Akali CM

Parkash Singh Badal

Sh. Parkash Singh Badal

I Term as CM 27 March 1970 to 14 June 1971
II Term as CM 20 June 1977 to 17 Feb 1980

III Term as CM 12 Feb 1997 to 24 Feb 2002
IV Term as CM 03 March 2007 to till now

Father’s Name
Late S. Raghuraj Singh

Date of Birth
08.12.1927

Place of Birth
Village-Abul Khurana (Faridkot)

Spouse’s Name
Smt. Surinder Kaur

Children
One Son & One daughter

Profession
Politics & Agriculture.

Position Held

Elected from Malout in 1960 with a margin of 1071 votes from Sh.Churanji Lal, from Giddarbaha in 1969 with a margin of 11207 votes from S.Mohinder Singh of Congress party, from Giddarbaha in 1972 with a margin of 9311 votes from S.Mohinder Singh of Congress party, from Giddarbaha in 1977 with a margin of 14163 votes from S. Baldev Singh of Congress party, from Giddarbaha in 1980 with a margin of 10683 votes from S.Jagmeet Singh of Congress, from Giddarbaha in 1985 with a margin of 9265 votes from S. Jagmeet Singh of INC, from Lambi in 1997 with a margin of 28728 votes from S. Gurnam Singh of INC and from Lambi in 2002 with a margin of 23929 votes from S. MaheshInder Singh, Independent.

Entered politics in 1947and elected to Punjab Vidhan Sabha in 1957, remained Chief Minister of Punjab on three different occasions i.e. from 27-03-1970 to 14-06-1971, 20-06-1977 to 17-02-1980 and Feb.1997 to Feb.2002. Remained Member of Parliament and became Union Minister of Agriculture and Irregation in the Government headed by Late Sh.Morarji Desai.Remained Leader of Opposition inPunjab Vidhan Sabha in 1972, 1980 & 2002-2007. February 2007 onwards as Chief Minister of Punjab.

Member working Committee of Shiromani Akali Dal, Senior Vice President of SAD. MemberWorking Committee of SGPC. Remained President of Shiromani Akali Dal for Four terms. Chairman Parliamentry Board of SAD. Detained in Karnal jail in connection with Civil Liberties Agitation, detained under MISA during Emergency. Went to jail several times for the cause of Punjab,Punjabis and Punjabiat including Dharan Yudh Morcha and spent 17 years in jail fighting for the bright future of Punjab. Now he is Patron of Shiromani Akali Dal.

Fields of Interest
Social Service

Sports
Athletics and Badminton.

Travels
USA, Japan, Canada, U.K and West Germany and many more country.

Permanent Add
Village &Post office- Badal, Distt- Muktsar.

Present Address
Kothi No- 256, Sector-9B, Chandigarh. Tel- 0172-2746383.

Surjit Singh Barnala

Surjit Singh Barnala

November 1985 to 11 May 1987

Son of Sardar Nar Singh; Born at ateli Begpur, distt. Gurgaon (now in Haryana) on 21 October 1925; Mother Sardarni Surjit Kaur; Qualification B.A., L.L.B.; Education at Nabha and Luchnow.

(Elected from Barnala in 1967, in 1969 with a margin of 2785 votes from Shri Gurcharan Singh of Congress, in 1972 with a margin of 11303 votes from Shri Onkar chand of Congress, in 1980 with a margin of 3310 votes from Shri Narinder singh of Congress-I and in 1985 with a margin of 10612 votes from Shri Hardeep Kumar of INC respectively)

Profession : Advocate

Entered politics in 1952 and contested election to Punjab Vidhan Sabha from Dhanaula Constituency; Remained Chief Minister, Punjab in 1985; Minister for education in 1969 and 1970; Member, Parliament from Sangrur Constituency in 1977; Union Agriculture and Irrigation Minister in Janata Government from 1977 to 1979; General Secretary of SAD from 1973 to 1977; acting President of SAD in August, 1985 after the demise of Sant Harchand Singh Longowal; President, SAD Leader of Akali Lagislature Party in 1985.

Field of Interest: Politics, Agriculture, Education and Social upliftment of weaker sections.

Sports : Hockey

Travel : Throughout India and many countries abroad.

Lachhman Singh Gill

Lachhman Singh Gill

25 November 1967 to 23 August 1968

Born on 18 Jun 1917

(Elected from Jagroan in 1962 with a margin of 7546 votes from Smt. Harparkash Kaur of Congress and from Dharmakot in 1967)

Professioan : Government Contractor, Central Public Works Department since 1937. Remained Chief Minister, Punjab; Irrigation and Power and Education Minister; Gneral secretary, SGPC.

Field of Interest : Education and Social Welfare.

Sports : Volleybal and Hockey.

Gurnam Singh

Gurnam Singh

Born on 25 Feb 1899; Qualification Bar-at-Law; Education at Ludhiana, Lahore and London.

(Elected from Raikot in 1962 with a margin of 3728 votes from Sardar Inder Mohan Singh of congress, from Kila Raipur in 1967 and from Kila Raipur in 1969 with a margin of 18558 votes from Shri Lachhaman Singh, independent.)

Profession : Retired as Judge of the Punjab high Court in 1959.

Remained Chief Minister after 1967 General Election and continued as such till November, 1967 again Chief Minister from Feurary 1969 to March 1970; President, Punjab Bar Association; Member, Indian Olympic Association.

Field of Interest : Shooting, reading and gardening

Sports : Atletics, Hockey

Travels : European Countries

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>